JavaScript seems to be disabled in your browser. For the best experience on our site, be sure to turn on Javascript in your browser
[…] (xxviii) "Eligible multiple dwelling" shall mean a multiple dwelling or homeownership project containing six or more dwelling units created through new construction or eligible conversion for which the commencement date is after December thirty-first, two thousand fifteen and on or before June fifteenth, two thousand twenty-two, and for which the completion date is on or before June fifteenth, two thousand  [twenty-six] thirty-one.

This act shall take effect immediately.

A replacement of 421-a: 485-X

1. The real property tax law is amended by adding a new section 485-x to read as follows: 485-x. Affordable neighborhoods for New Yorkers tax incentive. Definitions. For purposes of this section:

(a) "Affordable neighborhoods for New Yorkers tax incentive benefits (hereinafter referred to as "ANNY Program benefits")" shall mean the exemption from real property taxation pursuant to this section.